Follow Me on Pinterest

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

My Photos


  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from Tanya Whelan. Make your own badge here.

Blogs to visit

Blog powered by Typepad

« Stuff I'm Thinkin About | Main | Flirty Skirts »

June 10, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d834525de169e200e55364c4ba8834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Summer Sewing:

Comments

Tara

I'd love to get the pattern for that halter top...my little one looks SO cute in that style!

Belinda

Love the halter. It would be great if you could make the pattern available.

Miss Mona

Ok... aren't you just gonna whisper which new machine you bought? Hmmmm? Love the skirt - but thanks a lot... now I have yet another thing I want to sew! Wink!

tina

Adorably darling!!! Makes me think of the days I sewed for my girls! I used to take the old or outgrown jeans and make cute 'new' skirts all the time. When my youngest was 16 her favorite was the old hippie classic; to take jeans and cut along the inner seam until they were flat and then insert a "V" shape panel of a great fabric making a skirt. All of her friends just loved those skirts and it always made me smile.

What kind of new baby came home with you? A new machine will surely make a girl grin from ear to ear for a long time!

julie

Any tips on converting the jeans into skirts? Super cute! I would love to try it.

Mary Alison

From what collection did these darling samples come from? If you say "Ava Rose" and I have to wait ... it might not be pretty.

Sara C

Please post a pattern for the halter. I'd love to make one of my own! Too cute!

elizabeth

Such darling clothes...and I can't WAIT to get my hands on that Ava Rose!

suzy

Cute as can be! Can't wait for the new fabrics to hit the stores too! xo, suzy

Tina

Love the skirt idea...hmmmm, I think my daughter has some jeans she has grown out of in the give-away pile, I better go rescue them so that they can have a second life as a skirt! What a great idea!

Ravenhill

the fabric is soooo lovely made into girl clothes!!!

Mary

Cute stuff! Congrats on the new machine. It sure can make a big difference, and makes sewing so much more pleasant.

pam

Super cute! I used to make those skirts for Frankie back in the day!!! Love your fabric and can't wait to score some!!

Katarina

What a beutiful halter top and such a cute model too;)!!!I'm so excited that I've just placed the preorder for Ava Rose !!!YAY!!!It says that the due is in june/july....so soon, can hardly wait!!!!
Oh, and happy birthday -so sorry for the late wishes!!!
xo, Katarina

Sue

Hi Tanya , I haven't even posted to tell you how nice it was to meet you at the Portland Quilt Show. I love the new fabrics! When I called to check on my order Frees Spirit said first part of July. But sometimes it will arrive early - hope so! Again so nice to have met you - your little Ava Rose is a darling. Kind regards , Sue @ Elisabeth Grace & Co.

katie

i love that skirt idea! I might have to steal it from you. Can't wait to get my hands on your new stuff!

Amber K.

Those are my favorite projects- the save money/ make something pretty ones. Repurpose, Refashion, RELOVE. That's my motto. Love your fabric and your happy-girl style.

Firefly Hill

Totally cute!! I love the halter and the jean skirt! Thanks for the update on Ava Rose collection--I was trying to find some the other day. I figured it had not shipped yet...

annie

Melissa

Those are some super cute pieces! I love the little top!

Vanessa

What a lucky little girl to have such pretty things to wear!

Sadie Lou

Gosh, that skirt is adorable. I love the easy breezy style of it--it just says "frolick"
Am I spelling that right?
*grin*
~Sadie

Sadie Lou

Gosh, that skirt is adorable. I love the easy breezy style of it--it just says "frolick"
Am I spelling that right?
*grin*
~Sadie

Heather

I am sooo thrilled to see your blog! I've been a big fan of barefoot roses & just found your blog! woohoo!!

Knitterella

Oh I gotta make a skirt like that for my niece - your's is so cute! So is the halter. Are you really going to post a pattern for that??? Can't wait :)

Dorrie

Love the Ava Rose. . .I splurged and have purchased quite a bit of yardage. Yea! I love it and so do my girls. The halter would be a WONDERFUL project. Please oh, please post the pattern. No. #3 daughter is begging, too!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Hello!!

  • Hi There!
    I'm Tanya. I blog here about my life and my work as an author, fabric, product and sewing pattern designer. My fabrics and sewing patterns are available globally. My products for home are available throughout the US and Canada. My first book for Random House, Sew What You Love, includes easy, useful, projects including adult & childrens clothing, bags and projects for home. It will be released December 27th, 2011. Thank you for stopping by here!
  • Email Me

Where to Buy My Book

Sewing Tutorials

Downloadable Patterns

Free Grand Revival Patterns

What You've Been Making With My Fabrics & Patterns


  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public items from the Barefoot Roses and Grand Revival Patterns Projects group pool. Make your own badge here.

Chicklet

  • Blog Flux Directory
  • Subscribe with Bloglines
  • As Seen on DelightfulBlogs.com